The global Robusta coffee market in 2026 is operating under a supply shock. Vietnam — which produces approximately 35% of the world's Robusta supply — experienced a significant La Niña-driven drought across its Central Highlands coffee belt (Dak Lak, Gia Lai, Lam Dong) during the critical January–March 2026 flowering and fruit development window. Early crop estimates point to a 15–20% production decline for Vietnam's 2025–26 harvest, the most severe shortfall since 2015–16. ICE Robusta futures in London have responded, trading at multi-year highs through Q1 2026. In this environment, India's Robusta — long the industry's quiet premium — has moved to center stage.
India's total coffee export for FY 2025–26 is estimated at approximately 450,000 MT, valued at ~$1.8 billion — a record. Robusta constitutes 58–60% of India's coffee output. But unlike its Vietnamese counterpart, Indian Robusta is not a commodity play. It is a distinctly different agricultural product in terms of geography, flavor profile, and physical characteristics — one that experienced buyers at European espresso houses and specialty blenders have long recognized but are now recommending loudly to procurement teams who previously defaulted to Vietnam on price.
- India coffee export FY 2025–26: ~450,000 MT; ~$1.8 billion (record)
- Robusta share: 58–60% of India's total output
- Indian Robusta AB grade FOB 2026: $3,200–3,800/MT
- Vietnam Robusta FOB 2026: $2,900–3,400/MT (La Niña premium already priced in)
- India's premium over Vietnam: $200–400/MT — buyers increasingly justify on quality/compliance
- Vietnam 2025–26 crop shortfall: est. 15–20% below prior year
Why Karnataka Robusta Is a Different Product
The agronomic case for Indian Robusta's quality premium begins with elevation and climate. Karnataka's Robusta is cultivated at 700–1,200 meters above sea level — primarily across Chikmagalur, Hassan, Coorg (Kodagu), and parts of Shivamogga districts. These districts sit in the Western Ghats rain-shadow zone: heavy monsoon rainfall from the Arabian Sea hits the windward slopes, while the leeward coffee-growing areas receive a more tempered, well-distributed rainfall pattern. This modulated hydrology produces slower cherry maturation — typically 10–11 months from flowering to harvest versus 8–9 months for lowland Vietnam Robusta. Slower maturation concentrates sugars, organic acids, and volatile aromatic compounds in the bean.
The physical result is measurable. Indian Robusta AB grade beans display a density of 300–320 grams per liter, compared to Vietnam Robusta's typical 280–295 g/L. Higher bean density translates directly into roasting consistency — the bean absorbs heat more uniformly, reducing the proportion of over- and under-roasted particles in a commercial batch. For espresso blend formulators, this means tighter control over extraction, crema stability, and cup-to-cup reproducibility. Italian roasters, in particular, have documented this difference in their blending protocols.
On the cup, Indian Robusta presents a profile that sets it apart from the generic commodity-Robusta character: dark chocolate, dried fruit, earthy-woody bass notes with a pronounced, clean body. The caffeine content, at approximately 2.7% (versus Arabica's 1.5%), makes it valuable in energy drink formulations and instant coffee blends where caffeine yield per kg of green bean is an economic variable. Several European instant coffee manufacturers — whose formulations are typically 40–60% Robusta — have specifically approved Indian Karnataka Robusta as a preferred origin for its consistent extraction yield and neutral defect profile.
Wayanad, Kerala — contributing approximately 20% of India's Robusta production — offers a different but complementary profile: slightly lower elevation (600–900m), higher rainfall, and a characteristic earthy-spice note that blenders use for body construction in dark roast blends.
EUDR Compliance Advantage: The EU Deforestation Regulation (Dec 2025) requires verifiable geolocation data for coffee production plots. Coffee Board of India Form CT-1 provides estate-level GPS coordinates and land-use history, placing Indian exporters in a substantially better compliance position than suppliers from origins where smallholder plot mapping is incomplete. EU buyers facing €50,000–500,000 penalties for EUDR non-compliance are factoring this into origin selection decisions.
Certifications, Documentation, and Buyer Guidance
India's coffee export framework is among the most structured of any origin. The Coffee Board of India, established under the Coffee Act 1942, maintains mandatory registration of all estates and exporters. Every export consignment must be accompanied by a Form CT-1 certificate — the Coffee Board's export document that records estate registration, lot weights, and quality grade. For premium buyers, the Coffee Board warehouse receipt (issued for consignments passed through Coffee Board auctions) provides an additional quality assurance layer and is preferred by European traceable-sourcing programs.
On certification, Indian Robusta offers a range of options:
- Rainforest Alliance/UTZ (now merged): The most widely held certification among Karnataka estates; accepted by major European roasters including those operating Rainforest Alliance-certified blends.
- USDA Organic: Araku Valley Tribal Robusta — a Fair Trade and USDA Organic certified coffee produced by Girijan Co-operative Corporation tribal farmers in Andhra Pradesh's Araku region — has achieved notable recognition. Araku Robusta represents India's premium single-origin certified organic Robusta and commands FOB prices of $5,500–7,500/MT.
- Fair Trade: Multiple Karnataka cooperative estates hold Fair Trade certification, particularly relevant for EU and North American specialty buyers with ESG procurement mandates.
For buyers navigating the Vietnam supply disruption through Q3 2026, the practical guidance is clear: Indian Robusta AB grade is available at $3,200–3,800/MT FOB Cochin/Mangalore. The $200–400/MT premium versus Vietnam origin is offset by lower EUDR compliance cost, superior roasting consistency, and — for organic/certified buyers — a broader certification menu. Request from your exporter: CF-1 certificate, lot-level moisture analysis (target <12%), bean density report, and screen size grade distribution (AB grade = screen 17/18 predominant).
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the FOB price of Indian Robusta coffee in 2026?
Indian Robusta AB grade is trading at $3,200–3,800/MT FOB Cochin/Mangalore in 2026, reflecting elevated Robusta prices globally due to Vietnam's La Niña crop shortfall. This represents a $200–400/MT premium over Vietnamese Robusta, justified by superior bean density, roasting consistency, and EUDR-ready documentation.
How does Indian Robusta compare to Vietnam Robusta in quality?
Indian Robusta, grown at 700–1,200m in Karnataka, has higher bean density (300–320 g/L vs Vietnam's 280–295 g/L), more complex cup profile (chocolate, dark fruit, earthy notes), and better roasting consistency. Slower maturation at elevation produces denser beans that extract more uniformly.
Is Indian coffee EUDR compliant?
Yes. Coffee Board of India Form CT-1 documentation includes estate-level GPS coordinates and land-use history, satisfying the EU Deforestation Regulation's geolocation traceability requirements. This places Indian exporters in a strong compliance position relative to origins with incomplete smallholder mapping.
Which certifications are available for Indian Robusta coffee?
Indian Robusta is available with Rainforest Alliance, USDA Organic (Araku Tribal Robusta), Fair Trade, and UTZ certifications. The wide certification menu makes Indian origin suitable for European sustainability-mandated procurement programs.
Why is Vietnam's Robusta shortfall an opportunity for Indian coffee buyers?
Vietnam's 2025–26 Robusta crop is estimated 15–20% below prior year due to La Niña drought in the Central Highlands. This has pushed global Robusta prices to multi-year highs and created availability gaps. Indian Karnataka Robusta has available supply, EUDR-compliant documentation, and comparable or superior quality at a price premium buyers are increasingly willing to pay.